Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Actuarial Discussion Forum > Software & Technology
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions

DW Simpson International Actuarial Jobs
Canada  Asia  Australia  Bermuda  Latin America  Europe


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2019, 10:48 AM
1695814's Avatar
1695814 1695814 is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Studying for nothing. I quit.
Favorite beer: Root
Posts: 39,326
Default MS Access - beginner questions

I'm pretty new to MS Access, and so I have quite a few questions on how things work. This thread will be a depository of my questions and your answers.

TIA for your contributions.

,
###







The latest post is here: http://www.actuarialoutpost.com/actu...88#post9886688






.

Last edited by 1695814; 06-25-2020 at 05:53 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2019, 10:53 AM
1695814's Avatar
1695814 1695814 is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Studying for nothing. I quit.
Favorite beer: Root
Posts: 39,326
Default

I have quite a few "copy/paste this SQL code into [this] MS Access db & run it".

Assume that I have the appropriate db open.

Generally, what I do is [Create], [Query Design], [Esc] or [Close] (since the table used is already referenced within the SQL code I have), [SQL View], paste the code here, [Ctrl+,] to run it.


My question: Is there a faster/easier way to get to a blank query in SQL View than going through [Query Design]?


Follow up question: Once a SQL Query has been run, is there a keyboard shortcut to go back to the SQL View code?

Last edited by 1695814; 11-22-2019 at 12:23 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2019, 11:23 AM
Sleeping Dragon Sleeping Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 138
Default

Once you ran the query and you are in the datasheet view, you can press CTRL+< or CTRL+> to move between datasheet view to design view to SQL view. I am not aware of any shortcuts that go directly to blank SQL view.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2019, 12:21 PM
1695814's Avatar
1695814 1695814 is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Studying for nothing. I quit.
Favorite beer: Root
Posts: 39,326
Default

The only way I know how to determine what db I'm in is to open up the File menu and see it in red there at the top underneath "Info".

I'm used to Excel where the spread sheet/workbook that you have open is prominently displayed there right on the top of your screen.

Is there an easier way to know what Access db you have open and are looking at?

Last edited by 1695814; 11-22-2019 at 12:24 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2019, 12:54 PM
Sleeping Dragon Sleeping Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 138
Default

Doesn't the file name show up on the title bar?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-26-2019, 01:59 PM
1695814's Avatar
1695814 1695814 is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Studying for nothing. I quit.
Favorite beer: Root
Posts: 39,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sleeping Dragon View Post
Doesn't the file name show up on the title bar?
Nope. The title bar just says, "Access".

I must be doing it wrong.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2019, 02:22 PM
Stedit's Avatar
Stedit Stedit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1695814 View Post
Nope. The title bar just says, "Access".

I must be doing it wrong.
If you go to File -> Options -> Current Database, there should be an "Application Title" box you can fill out. If you put the filename in there, that should replace the "Access" in the title bar.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2019, 10:16 AM
1695814's Avatar
1695814 1695814 is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Studying for nothing. I quit.
Favorite beer: Root
Posts: 39,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stedit View Post
If you go to File -> Options -> Current Database, there should be an "Application Title" box you can fill out. If you put the filename in there, that should replace the "Access" in the title bar.
First, .

Second, wow, that's crazy that I have to go through that step. Is there a way to make Access do that automatically for every Access file I ever use?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2019, 10:30 AM
Sleeping Dragon Sleeping Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 138
Default

Do this happen to just MS Access? Or does it happen to all you MS Office documents? If it is just MS Access, are you bypassing the startup options in any way? For example, holding the shift key when opening the file bypasses the startup options.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2019, 10:53 AM
1695814's Avatar
1695814 1695814 is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Studying for nothing. I quit.
Favorite beer: Root
Posts: 39,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sleeping Dragon View Post
Do this happen to just MS Access? Or does it happen to all you MS Office documents? If it is just MS Access, are you bypassing the startup options in any way? For example, holding the shift key when opening the file bypasses the startup options.
Upon further examination, I see that it does put the filename in the title bar for all files now.

The way it was worded in that options menu made it seem that it would only do it for that particular file.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
access

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.16377 seconds with 10 queries